64 Thunderbirds Receive All-Academic Honors

The Big Sky Conference announced the 2019 Spring Big Sky All-Academic Team on Wednesday, and 64 Thunderbird student-athletes from the men’s and women’s golf, tennis, track & field, and softball teams were honored with the designation.

“The Big Sky Conference is committed to academic excellence,” said Big Sky Commissioner Tom Wistrcill. “To see our student-athletes continue to rise to the occasion in the classroom and in their sport is a testament to their hard work and dedication. I’m proud to see our institutions put academics at the forefront, as the coaching staffs and administrators strive to create a well-rounded student-athlete experience.”

To be eligible, a student-athlete must have met and/or exceeded the following minimum requirements: 1) Participated in at least half of the team’s competitions. In track & field student-athlete competed at the outdoor conference championships. 2) Achieved a 3.2 cumulative grade point average (on a 4.0 scale) at the conclusion of the most recently completed term; 3) Completed at least one academic term at his/her current Big Sky institution.

The league had over 600 student-athletes recognized for the spring season. There were 400 student-athletes that registered a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher, while 37 student-athletes recorded a perfect 4.0 GPA. Softball tied the conference record with 66 student-athletes earning all-academic accolades.

Track Southern Utah Athletics 24/7 by following @SUUThunderbirds on Twitter and Instagram, and by liking the Southern Utah Athletics page on Facebook.

Southern Utah Spring All-Academic Team

Men’s Golf

Ryker Smith

Freshman

Exercise Science

Hayden Plewe

Sophomore

Psychology

Jaden Milne

Freshman

Exploratory Studies

Ethan Gray

Junior

Exercise Science

Women’s Golf

Kyla Smith

Junior

Elementary Education

Lexi Hamel

Freshman

Political Science

Launa Wilson

Sophomore

Interdisciplinary Studies

Lindsay Aleman

Senior

Family Life & Human Development

Tori Thomas

Freshman

Mechanical Engineering

Men’s Outdoor T&F

Skyler Porcaro

Senior

Biology

Jordan Porcaro

Junior

Exercise Science

Bryan Pearson

Sophomore

Biology

Thomas Grant

Freshman

Information Systems

Cannon Brunsvik

Senior

Biology

Max Morley

Freshman

Management

Aidan Reed

Junior

Political Science

Jacob Francis

Sophomore

PE Teaching/Coaching

Max Spence

Sophomore

Exercise Science

Marcus Hastings

Senior

Criminal Justice

Michael Finch

Junior

Accounting

Mark Bennett

Senior

Economics

Sean Newcomb

Junior

Exercise Science

Kasey Knevelbaard

Junior

Exercise Science

Oman Gatoloai

Senior

Criminal Justice

Women’s Outdoor T&F

Angie Nickerson

Senior

Public Administration

Laura Kehr

Senior

Athletic Training

Josie Bushar

Sophomore

Accounting

Morgan Porcaro

Senior

Exercise Science

Zoe Crow

Junior

Elementary Education

Destiny Tolliver

Freshman

Psychology

Haley Tanne

Freshman

Exercise Science

Amy Pouliot

Junior

Psychology

Tia Christensen

Freshman

Exercise Science

Camille Palmer

Freshman

Psychology

Emily Wilson

Junior

Exercise Science

Emma Aldred

Freshman

Psychology

Jentry Skidmore

Sophomore

Exercise Science

Linnea Saltz

Junior

Philosophy

Kassandra Neiwert

Junior

Communication

Emma Nwachukwu

Sophomore

Exercise Science

Ellyn Williams

Sophomore

Accounting

Alexis McAllister

Sophomore

Dance Education

Reagan Hulet

Junior

Mathematics Education

Lacey Hochalter

Senior

Family Life & Human Development

Softball

Hanna Wynn

Senior

Marketing

Javlyn Weaver

Senior

Human Nutrition

Emilee Reeder

Senior

Elementary Education

Kendall Kapitzke

Senior

Criminal Justice

Dream Weaver

Freshman

Exploratory Studies

Hannah Williams

Junior

Family LIfe & Human Development

Makenzie Ball

Sophomore

Communication

Megan Bull

Freshman

Pre-Nursing

Sydni Sorensen

Junior

Exercise Science

Rylie Nance

Senior

Exercise Science

Mikelle Magalogo

Junior

Accounting

Makall Whetten

Freshman

Pre-Nursing

Madison Carr

Sophomore

Management

Hannah Lilly

Sophomore

Communication

Men’s Tennis

Conor Tordoff

Junior

Economics

Agustin Tamagnone

Sophomore

Computer Science

Women’s Tennis

Ghita Nassik

Senior

Marketing

Jessica Stefan

Freshman

General Studies

Charity Sagiao

Senior

Nursing

Jana Weiss

Freshman

Management

Story and Photo Courtesy of: SUU Athletics

Facebook Comments